Ingredient Glossary

Discover more about these powerhouse ingredients behind the Nutri Women formulas you love. What they do, how they work and where they’re from.

AC-Net

AC Net reduces post acne bacteria colonies, reduces inflammation of lesions, exfoliates the skin and reduces redness.

AHA

Alpha hydroxy acids are water-soluble acids derived from sugars in fruits that gently exfoliate the skin.

Aloe

Aloe is well known for its soothing, calming and hydrating properties.

Aqalance

A model that has humectant properties and raws moisture into the skin.

Aquaxyl

Aquaxyl™ offers the 3D hydration hydraconcept for circulation of moisture throughout all skin layers and boosting of hyaluronic acid. The skin barrier is reinforced in 24 hours by limiting water loss. 

Avocado Oil

Avocado oil is extracted from avocados and is used for its nourishing and emollient properties.

Backuchiol

Imparts retinol-like activity and is anti-ageing. It reduces the appearance of wrinkles, smoothes out and retexturizes the skin.

Bentonite Clay

This is a clay that is used in many oil control products for its detoxifying and mattifying properties. It assists in drawing impurities out of the skin.

BHAs

Gently exfoliates the skin. This is a liquid exfoliating ingredient.

Bisabolol

Bisabolol is an ingredient that is well known for its calming and soothing properties.

Blackcurrent Oil

Black current oil is derived from black current, it is rich in fatty acids and is used for its nourishing, anti-inflammatory and anti-oxidant properties.

Brightenyl

Brightenyl is an active ingredient that evens out uneven skin tone, reduces hyperpigmentation and evens out the skin tone.

Calendula

Calendula extract is derived from calendula flowers and is well know for it astringent and replenishing properties. It has anti-fungal, anti-inflammatory and anti-bacterial properties.

Cell Active

Cucumber extract is derived from cucumbers and is well know for its hydrating properties in addition to it being soothing, calming and having some astringent properties.

Cell Detox

Cell detox detoxifies the skin, minimizes the appearance of photo-aging, increases the lifespan and longevity of cells and tissue.

Centella Aziatica

Cell active improves the contours of the skin and has a volumizing effect. 

Chamomile

Chamomile extract is derived from the chamomile plant and has been used in cosmetics for centuries as it is calming, soothing, healing, anti-inflammatory and anti-bacterial. 

Charcoal

Charcoal is made up of organic matter and is well known for detoxifying as it acts as a magnet for impurities. It is also slightly acidic in pH which helps to restore the skin’s acid mantle.

Citric Acid

Citric acid is an example of an AHA. It is known for its exfoliating properties, anti-oxidants and the ability to reduce hyperpigmentation.

Cucumber Exract

Cucumber extract is derived from cucumbers and is well know for its hydrating properties in addition to it being soothing, calming and having some astringent properties.

Daisy Flower Extract

Daisy flower is commonly used in products that address hyperpigmentation as it reduces melanin production thus evening out skin tone.

Dragosantol

Dragosantol is an active ingredient that is the closest in formulation to bisabolol. It is soothing, calming, reduces erythema and redness.

Eclaline

Eclaline brings about radiance to the skin and relief to the skin and improves micro-circulation on the skin making it brighter .

Eyeliss

Eyeliss is an active ingredient that is globally renowned for reducing dark circles, puffiness and lines around the eye area.

Fern Extract

Fern extract protects the skin from the harmful effects of UV exposure, it has antioxidants and reduces extensive photoaging.

Fucogel

Fucogel is an active ingredient that works to calm, sooth, restructure and moisturize the skin.

Genopause

Genopause is a herbal complex that assists to mitigate the effects of menopause. It reduces palpitations, reduces hot flashes, reduces fatigue, reduces insomnia.

Ginko

Gink biloba extract (Ginko extract) is known to increase metabolism of the skin making it anti-ageing, it is soothing, hydrating and has antioxidant properties. 

Ginseng

Ginseng extract is derived from the ginseng root. It is well known for its anti-aging and brightening effects on the skin.

Glycerine

Glycerine is a very common ingredient used is various cosmetics for it hydrating (humectant) properties.

Gosulin

Gosulin acts as a light weight emollient which moisturizes the skin.

Haloxyl

Increases microcirculation around the eyes and thickens the skin slightly resulting in the reduction of the appearance of dark circles and puffiness.

Hyaluronic Acid

Hyaluronic acid is well known for it hydrating (humectant) properties. This results in an improvement in th e texture of the skin and makes it antiaging- improving the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles.

Jojoba

Jojoba oil is a non greasy emollient derived from the jojoba plant. It is known for its softening, soothing and moisturizing properties.

Kaolin

Kaolin is a clay that is used to mattifying the skin, it draws out impurities from the skin and has a pore refining effect.

Kombutchka

Kombucha is derived form a fermented black/green tea. It brings radiance to the skin.

Lift Oleoactive

Lift-Oleoactiv is high performance oil based active that reduces fine lines and wrinkle, improves collagen production and iis anti-ageing.

Lipolight OAP

Lipolight OAP is a unique patented luminescent ingrient that is used in the treatment of hyperpigmented as it reduces the appearance of an uneven skin tone and other imperfections on the skin.

LumiSkin

Lumiskin works to even out skin tone and reduce hyperpigmentation through reducing melanogenesis. It also brings about radiance to the skin.

Malachite Extract

Malachite is usd for its protective function against free radicals. It also assists in stimulating collagen and elastin production.

Matrixyl 3000

Matrixyl3000 is a powerful anti-ageing ingredient that works to boost the metabolism of the skin, improve collagen production and increase the rate of cellular repair.

Mediterranean Seaweed

Mediteranean seaweed is an extract from the plant that assists in remineralizing, detoxifying the skin and is anti-ageing.

Nikkol VC

Nikkol VC is an active ingredients that converts to free vitamin C when on the skin. The benefits are numerous and include providing micro-relief to the skin, protecting the skin’s DNA, anti-ageing properties, evening out skin tone, bringing about radiance and reducing hyperpigmentation

Phytelene Complex

Phytelene complex is made up of extracts from madonna lilly, daisy, camu camu and liquorice to form a complex to effectively treats hyperpigmentation. Phytelene complex evens out uneven skin tone, reduces hyperpigmentation, improves the metabolism of the skin in the process.

Phytic Acid

Refines appearance of enlarged pores as a result of aging.

Phytosooth

Phytosooth is an active ingredient that works to calm and sooth the skin.

Quercitin

SymReboot is a probiotic complex has has a dual application in that it can be taken orally or used in topical cosmetic preperations. It promotes good gut health, improves the dermal barrier, it improves digestion, keeps you regular, eases brain fog and reduces constipation.

Red Algae

Red algae reduces hyperpigmentation and evens skin tone

Renovage

Renovage is an active ingredientthat refines appearance of enlarged pores as a result of aging, renovates the skinand assists he skin to repair itself.

Retinol 50C

Retinol50C is a powerful active ingredient that is well known for its anti-ageing properties. It refines appearance of fine lines and wrinkles, improves collagn production and has hydrating humectant properties

Rosehip

Rosehip oil is derived from the rosehip plant. It brings about radiance on the skin and also helps to reduce uv-induced hyperpigmentation, it is hydrating and helps to fight inflammation on the skin.

Rosemary Extract

Rosemary oil extract is great for the skin in that it acts as an anti-bacterial, it is hydrating, assists in diminishing blemishes and has healing properties too.

Sage

Sage is used in cosmetics for its astringent properties although it is also soothing to the skin.

Sea Whip

Sea whip extract is derived from this marine plant that is known to deliver protective enzymes to the skin so as to improve and repair the skin’s barrier.

Sebuless

Sebuless is an active ingredient primarily found in oil control products as it is a seboregulator
. It also improves desquamation whilst killing/reducing P.Acne bacteria colonies.

Selenium

Selenium is a mineral that has great benefits to the body in that it improves the  quality of hair, skin and nails.
Protects against free radicals

Shea Butter

Shea butter is an extract taken from the African Shea Tree. It is well widely used in cosmetic preparations and is well known for being a non-comedogenic emolient, conditioning, moisturizing and having hydrating humectant properties.

Soap Wart Extract

Soapwort typically acts as  a surfactant and is know for it astringent properties. 

Squalane

Squalaneis an oil derived from the olive fruit oil. It naturally is very close to sebum in molecular structure. Squalane works to improve the dermal barrier, condition and moisturize the skin

Syn-TC

Syn-TC smoothes out fine lines and wrinkles throguh stimulating collagen production. 

Thermale Water

Thermale water naturally works to rehabilitate the skin, calm it, soothing the skin, remineralize and hydrate the skin. 

Verisol Collagen

Verisol collagen improves skin tone, skin firmeness, protects against free radical damage.  It allows for better hydration of the skin, it is anti-ageing, it has hydrating properties and adds colagen to the skin thus reducing the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles.

Vital ET

Vital Et is a derivative of Vitamin E that works very similarly to vitamin E bu is more bioavailable to the skin. It works to protect the skin from free radicals and stressors, assists in recovering from over exposure to the sun andit quite calming and soothing to the skin.

Vitalayer

Vitalayer is an active ingredient that works on both the dermis and epidermis of the skin. It has healing properties, fights uv-induced hyperigmentation
is sooothing, provides Vitamin E-like actvity and is also anti-ageing.

Walnut husk

Walnut husks are a part of the walnut shells  that are crushed and then used as a granualar exfoliant.

Witch Hazel

Witch Hazel extract is taken from the witch hazel plant and is used for its healing, anti-inflammatory and astringent properties.